artists exhibitions special events residencies
residencies about us
education contact us
studio services links
membership home
subscriptions
catalogs
PULP news
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram
Sign up!
09/26/2014
2014 Annual Benefit Exhibition and Auction
  
< back
Dieu Donné

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 at Robert Miller Gallery




Preview and Buy-It-Now silent auction artworks on the Dieu Donné website or visit our partner site Paddle8 to bid on select works!

Preview exhibition of all silent auction artworks at Dieu Donné through October 25




2014 Benefit and Auction
Wednesday, October 29
Robert Miller Gallery, 524 West 26th Street

5:30 pm   VIP reception and preview for all Benefactor, Professional Affiliate, and Patron ticketholders
6:30 pm   Reception and silent auction
7:15 pm   Performance of page sounding and introduction of Ann Hamilton

Buy tickets now or contact Bridget Donlon at: (212) 226-0573 ext. 205 for more information.

Dieu Donné is pleased to announce the Annual Benefit and Auction honoring Ann Hamilton and featuring the New York premier of page sounding. The Annual Benefit is a ticketed event and will be held on Wednesday, October 29th at Robert Miller Gallery. Tickets are available for purchase at dieudonne.org/benefit.

The event will include a silent auction of unique artworks by 100 contemporary artists including and Dieu Donné will release a new limited edition by Ann Hamilton created on the occasion of page sounding.

A preview exhibition of the works in the benefit auction will be at the Dieu Donné gallery through October 25. Bidding will also be available online at dieudonne.org and Paddle8 until noon on October 29. This annual fundraiser is essential in supporting the artistic, education, and exhibition programs at Dieu Donné. All proceeds benefit Dieu Donné.

Donating Artists
Jesse Adwar, Glen Baldridge, Sonya Blesofsky. Chris Bogia, Nina Bovasso, Brice Brown, Sarah Cain, Anne Chu, Dawn Clements, Nancy Cohen, Holly Coulis, David Kennedy Cutler, Annabel Daou, Dennis Dawson, Elena del Rivero, Lesley Dill, Melvin Edwards, Mona Dukess, Melvin Edwards, Sally Egbert, Brock Enright, Brad Ewing, Angelo Filomeno, Rob Fisher, Mark Fox, Hope Gangloff, Rico Gatson, Peter D. Gerakaris, Larry Giacoletti, Ben Gocker, Glenn Goldberg, Quinn Gorbutt, Ron Gorchov, Ethan Greenbaum, Stacy Greene, Capucine Gros, Joseph Hart, Tayo Heuser, Carter Hodgkin, Erik Hougen, Ridley Howard, Amy Jacobs, Juliet Jacobson, Butt Johnson, Don Joint, Mary Judge, Nils Karsten, Fran Kornfeld, Emily Noelle Lambert, Fabienne Lasserre, Catherine Lee, Joan Linder, Lael Marshall, Thomas McDonell, Saira McLaren, Alex McQuilkin, Saul Melman, Michele Oka Doner, David Opdyke, Emilio Perez, Paul Henry Ramirez, Jessica Rankin, Louisa Rorschach, Casey Ruble, Donna Ruff, Katia Santibañez, Christopher Saucedo, Sylvia Schwartz, Susan Shaw, Zoë Sheehan Saldaña, Kate Shepherd, Jean Shin, Alyson Shotz, James Siena, Nolan Simon, Ross Simonini, Cary Smith, Molly Smith, Buzz Spector, Allyson Strafella, Mark Strand, Ilene Sunshine, Lisa Switalski, Dan Tague, Barbara Takenaga, Mary Temple, Lynn Umlauf, Leslie Wayne, Chuck Webster, Lawrence Weiner, Paul Wong, Saya Woolfalk, B. Wurtz, Tamara Zahaykevich.

Brad Ewing
Glenn Goldberg
Amy Jacobs

Brad Ewing

Glenn Goldberg

Amy Jacobs

Honorary Benefit Committee

Event Benefactor
Robert Miller Gallery
Sylvia Shepard & Will Holtzman

Professional Event Affiliate
Scott Gerson Conservation
Steven L. Holley & John W. Hamilton IV
Galerie Lelong

Event Sponsors
Suzanne Bocanegra & David Lang
Drs. Heilbut, Radin, and Cho Dentists
Emma E. Dunch
Marguerite & Peter Gelfman
Susan Gosin & Richard Barrett
Ken Hudes & Hiroko Otani
Karen Present
James F. Selfe
Samantha C. Smith
Joseph Thompson

Event Patrons
Bruce Addison & Michael Foster
Jacqueline Brody
Sharon Coplan Hurowitz
Jennifer Colyer & Albert Mishaan
Paul Discoe & Ann Hatch
Frayda & Ron Feldman
Timothy R. Hamilton
John Koegel
Glenn Ligon
Gary Martin & Patrick Owens
Victoria Meyers
Heather Rayburn
Judith & F Randall Smith

Event Supporters
Jan Andersen Fine Art Services
Catherine Bindman & Armin Kunz
Ellen & Andrew Celli
Kathleen Cullen
Jennifer Cuminale
Mona Dukess
Sean Elwood & Yvonne Puffer
Josephine Holtzman & Isaac Kestenbaum
Jon Lash & Dona Warner
Marcia Levy
Thomas Lollar & Paul Limperopulos
Helen Stambler Neuberger & Jim Neuberger
Janice C. Oresman
Marina Schindler
Laura Skoler
Karen Waltuck
Lynda & Michael Wirth
Geoffrey Young


Generous donations from
Agnes Gund
Miyoung Lee
Anthony & Celeste Meier
Nancy & Steven Oliver
Emily Rauh Pulitzer
Rebecca Robertson

(as of 10/17/14)

gridd design